24/7 AFTER HOURS: 0424 178 195
icon_phone
Brisbane: 07 3229 4495

Sunshine coast: 07 5408 0655

Gold Coast: 07 5596 9099
AW Drink Driving Lawyers for Brisbane, Sunshine Coast & Gold Coast.
AW Drink Driving Lawyers for Brisbane, Sunshine Coast & Gold Coast.

Privacy Policy

PREMIER DRINK DRIVING AND DUI LAWYERS FOR BRISBANE, SUNSHINE COAST AND GOLD COAST

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Aitken Whyte Lawyers collect ‘personal information’ from clients to provide the legal services we provide. All information received in connection with a client matter is subject to strict duties of confidentiality.

We are bound by the Privacy Act and this privacy policy accords with the National Privacy Principles.

Types of information we collect

Personal information and sensitive information as those terms are defined by the National Privacy Principles.

How we collect personal information and how it is used and disclosed

Usually at the start of a matter we will need to obtain details from the client such as their name, address, telephone, email and other contact details. We will also usually require contact details of other parties to the matter. We might also need information such as accounting information, your business and staff, employment history and other sensitive information.

We collect Personal information by taking your instructions, from others with your consent or from other persons.

Aitken Whyte Lawyers will not use or disclose your personal information for a purpose (the secondary purpose ) other than the primary purpose of collection unless certain strict matters apply as set out in the National Privacy Principles.

Our marketing

Aitken Whyte Lawyers may use your personal information to contact you to inform you of our other services that may be of assistance to you, promotions, and significant changes to the company. We will not sell your personal information to any third party for their marketing purposes unless you consent to this.

If you do not wish to receive such material from us please do not hesitate to contact us on  (07) 3229 4495 or by mail to GPO Box 2792, Brisbane, Qld 4001 and tell us.

Security of personal information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal and confidential information is kept secure from unauthorised access, disclosure, misuse or modification.  This is done by securing your information in our files, security on computers and using passwords to access information, our offices being locked when no one is in the office and shredding other documents no longer in use.  We archive finished matters and will destroy files that are 7 years old unless they contain original important documents such as Wills and Certificates of Title.

Current information and updating

If you are aware of any personal information that we hold needs updating please tell us.

Access

You may contact us in writing to GPO Box 2792, Brisbane, 4001 or emailing at enquiries@awdrinkdrivinglawyers.com.au and request to access your personal information that we hold about you. In some rare cases there may be some administration costs incurred to recover your information that we will charge you for.  There may also be instances where we do not believe it is reasonable to access the information – we will tell you if that is the case

Changes to policies

We reserve our right to change this privacy policy as needed to accommodate changes in requirements, in the law and in technology.

Complaints about breaches of privacy

If you believe we have committed any breach you may lodge a complaint with us by phoning  (07) 3229 4495, writing to GPO Box 2792, Brisbane, 4001 or emailing at enquiries@awdrinkdrivinglawyers.com.au

If you feel we have not adequately handled with your concern you may refer the matter to the Federal Privacy Commissioner by phoning 1300 363 992 or writing to the Director of Complaints, Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042.

© 2011 Aitken Wilson Lawyers Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.
Brisbane Drink Driving, DUI Lawyers and Solicitors for Brisbane, Ipswich, Logan (Beenleigh) and the Sunshine Coast, Qld Australia.
AW Law Drink Driving Lawyers is a business name owned by Aitken Wilson Lawyers Pty Ltd ACN 127 617 314.